Introduction
Funded account trading is straightforward to describe and considerably harder to do. You pay a firm a fee, pass an evaluation on a simulated account, and receive a larger simulated account whose profits the firm pays you a share of. No personal capital at risk beyond the fee.
The description is where most articles stop. The mechanics are where the money is actually won and lost, and the mechanics are rarely explained properly: how a maximum loss limit that trails differs from one that does not, what a consistency rule really measures, why a payout can be refused on an account that is comfortably in profit, and what a scaling plan does when you read the conditions rather than the headline.
This guide walks the full path from evaluation to payout to scaling, using rules taken directly from firm websites in August 2026. It covers both the forex and CFD market and the futures market, which work differently at almost every stage.
What a funded trading account actually is
A funded trading account is an account provided by a proprietary trading firm, funded with the firm’s capital rather than yours, where you keep an agreed share of the profits you generate.
Two clarifications matter before anything else.
Almost every retail funded account is a simulated account. Your orders route to a simulated environment, your profits are calculated on simulated fills, and the money you receive is paid from the firm’s revenue under a contract. This is not a criticism, it is simply how the modern retail prop model works, and firms including Topstep and Apex describe their accounts as simulated in their own terms. It has one practical consequence worth internalising: your payout depends on the firm’s willingness and ability to pay, so the firm’s financial health is part of your risk.
You are not an employee and the capital is not yours. You have no claim on the account balance. You have a contractual claim on a share of the profit, subject to the rules, and the firm can close the account at any point under its terms.
The model exists because it works commercially. Firms collect evaluation fees from a large population, a small proportion pass, and a smaller proportion still become consistently profitable. The fees fund the payouts. Understanding that arithmetic tells you exactly why the rules are shaped the way they are.
Leading Institutional Trading Platforms
Independent verification in this industry is limited, and most published statistics come either from firms describing their own results or from platforms aggregating partial data. Treat everything below as directional. The ranges are wide because the sources genuinely disagree.
| Stage | Reported figure | Source type |
|---|---|---|
| Pass phase 1 of a two-step | 25% to 35% | Firm disclosures |
| Pass phase 2, of those who passed phase 1 | 30% to 45% | Aggregator data |
| Pass an evaluation end to end | 5% to 14% | Range across sources |
| Verified single-firm pass rate, Earn2Trade 2024 | 10.42% | Firm published |
| Verified single-firm pass rate, Take Profit Trader 2023 | 20.37% | Firm published |
| Funded traders who receive at least one payout | approx. 45% | Industry disclosures |
| All challenge buyers who ever receive a payout | approx. 7% | Industry disclosures |
| Become consistently paid long term | 1% to 3% | Aggregator estimate |
| Failed challenges ending on a drawdown breach | 60% to 70% | Platform data |
| Failed buyers who purchase a reset within 90 days | 30% to 40% | Platform data |
| Median first payout | $1,000 to $4,000 | Aggregator estimate |
Two figures deserve attention.
The 60 to 70 percent drawdown failure rate is the most actionable statistic in the industry. Traders do not typically fail because their strategy cannot produce a 10 percent gain. They fail because position sizing calibrated for a personal account breaches a 5 percent daily limit on the second bad session. The evaluation tests risk control far more than it tests edge.
The gap between 45 percent and 7 percent is the funnel. Once you are funded, roughly half of funded traders reach a payout. The reason only 7 percent of all buyers do is simply that most never get funded in the first place.
For scale, FTMO reports more than $650 million in customer rewards paid globally, and Apex Trader Funding reports over $598 million in payouts since 2022. The money is real. The distribution is narrow.
Stage 1: The evaluation
Every evaluation, at every firm, is built from the same four rules. The names change and the numbers change. The structure does not.
The four rules that define every evaluation
Profit target. The gain you must produce, expressed as a percentage of starting capital. Ten percent is the near-universal phase one figure in forex and CFD. Futures firms usually express it in dollars instead.
Maximum daily loss. How much you can lose in a single trading day before the account fails. Typically 3 to 5 percent. Critically, check what it is measured from and when it resets. FTMO calculates it as your balance at midnight minus a fixed percentage of initial capital, recalculated daily at 00:00 CE(S)T.
Maximum loss. The total drawdown that ends the account. This is the rule that matters most, and its type varies more than its size.
Minimum trading days. A floor on how long the evaluation can take, designed to stop a single lucky session from qualifying. FTMO requires four trading days on its 2-Step, counted only on days a position is opened.
Static, trailing and end-of-day trailing
This distinction decides more evaluations than anything else, and FTMO’s own two products illustrate it neatly because the firm applies a different type to each.
Static maximum loss sets one floor and leaves it there. FTMO’s 2-Step challenge uses a static limit of 90 percent of initial capital. On a $100,000 account, you fail at $90,000, whatever your equity does in between. Profit does not move the floor.
End-of-day trailing maximum loss raises the floor as your balance makes new closing highs. FTMO’s 1-Step challenge uses exactly this: a 10 percent limit that trails the highest prior balance and, in the firm’s wording, can only increase and never decrease. Run that same $100,000 account to $108,000 and your fail point has moved from $90,000 to $97,200. You are up $8,000 and closer to failing than when you started.
Intraday trailing is the harshest version, updating continuously on equity rather than once per session on balance. An unrealised spike you never banked can permanently raise your fail point. This is common on the futures side.
There is a fourth variant worth knowing. Some firms calculate drawdown on balance rather than equity, meaning an open losing position does not consume your buffer until it closes. City Traders Imperium states this explicitly. For traders who hold through drawdown, it is a materially different product.
Evaluation structures compared
| Structure | Typical targets | Who it suits | Trade-off |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1-step | 10% in a single phase | Traders wanting speed | Usually paired with a trailing max loss and tighter daily limit |
| 2-step | 10% then 5% | The industry default | Slower to fund, usually more generous drawdown |
| 3-step | Lower target per phase | Cautious or newer traders | Cheapest entry, longest path, most opportunities to fail |
| Instant funding | No target | Traders with a tested edge | Higher fee, compressed loss room. Covered in our separate guide |
FTMO’s published objectives make the trade-off explicit. Its 1-Step asks for 10 percent once, with a 3 percent daily limit and a trailing 10 percent maximum loss. Its 2-Step asks for 10 percent then 5 percent, with a more generous 5 percent daily limit and a static maximum loss. The one-step is faster and structurally more dangerous.
FTMO’s 1-Step also carries a best day rule: your best trading day cannot exceed 50 percent of the total profit from all profitable days. The firm treats this as a condition to satisfy rather than a hard breach, so a trader who trips it simply keeps trading until the distribution complies.
Stage 2: The funded account
Passing changes less than most traders expect. In forex and CFD, the drawdown rules usually carry across unchanged from the evaluation, the profit target disappears, and payout eligibility switches on.
Futures firms handle this stage very differently, and Topstep’s Live Funded Account is the clearest published example of how much can sit between “funded” and “paid”.
Capital is released in stages, not all at once. A Topstep Live Funded Account starts with 20 percent of the combined balance available to trade, with the remaining 80 percent unlocked in 25 percent increments as profit milestones are met. Increases are reviewed weekly and typically applied the following Tuesday.
Early payouts are capped. Before reaching 30 benchmark trading days, a trader can withdraw 50 percent of their trading profits. After 30 benchmark days, they can request 100 percent of their share, and up to one payout per business day.
A “trading day” has a definition. A benchmark trading day at Topstep requires actively trading and generating at least $150 in trading profits. Days that do not clear that bar do not count toward the 30.
That is three separate gates layered on top of each other: available capital, payout percentage, and what counts as a qualifying day. None of it appears in the headline account size.
Stage 3: Payouts
This is where funded account trading gets misunderstood most often, because “funded” and “paid” are different states separated by several conditions.
How a payout works
You request a withdrawal of realised profit. The firm reviews it against the account’s history and rules, and if approved, pays your agreed share. Processing times among the larger firms are now genuinely fast: FundedNext states 99.99 percent of rewards are processed within 24 hours, Topstep reports 24 to 48 hours, and Apex reports one to four days.
The delay is almost never the transfer. It is the eligibility.
The gates between profit and payment
Minimum trading days since the last payout. Topstep requires five benchmark trading days.
A minimum payout amount. The5ers sets a $250 minimum withdrawal, with a $2,000 cap per withdrawal cycle at its base tier.
A minimum profit threshold. FundedNext’s instant product releases rewards on demand once the account reaches 5 percent growth.
Completed KYC. Identity verification is mandatory before any payout at every legitimate firm. Leaving it until the first withdrawal request is a self-inflicted delay.
No open positions, at many firms, at the moment of request.
Consistency. The one that catches people out.
The consistency rule, calculated
A consistency rule measures whether your profit came from sustained trading or one outsized session. The calculation is simple: your best single day of realised profit, divided by your total realised profit. Most firms that enforce it cap the result at 30 to 40 percent.
Worked example on a $100,000 account with an $8,000 target and a 40 percent cap:
Compliant. You make $2,000 on each of four days. Best day $2,000 divided by $8,000 total equals 25 percent. Fine.
Non-compliant. You make $3,500, then $1,500, $1,500 and $1,500. Best day $3,500 divided by $8,000 equals 43.75 percent. Blocked.
The fix is arithmetic rather than dramatic. With a $3,500 best day and a 40 percent cap, you need total profits of at least $8,750 for the ratio to comply. You keep trading and the ratio falls as the denominator grows.
A consistency violation does not fail your account. It gates the payout. This is the single most commonly misunderstood rule in prop trading, and the distinction is worth remembering when a firm’s marketing advertises “no consistency rule” as though the alternative were account termination.
Note that firms apply it at different stages: some only during evaluation, where a breach extends rather than ends it; some only at the payout stage; some at both; and some not at all.
Why payouts get denied
Beyond consistency, the recurring reasons are procedural rather than performance-related:
- A historical drawdown breach. A daily loss or maximum drawdown violation at any point in the account’s life can block a payout even if the account has since recovered.
- Shared IP addresses across multiple accounts, which firms treat as a signal of prohibited account management or coordinated trading.
- Prohibited strategies. Reverse hedging across linked accounts, group hedging, latency arbitrage, statistical arbitrage and high-frequency techniques that exploit simulated fills.
- Third-party management or shared credentials.
- Inactivity. Some firms close accounts after a set dormancy period. FXIFY’s threshold is 60 consecutive days without a trade, reset by a single trade.
- Incomplete KYC.
Nearly all of these are avoidable by reading the terms once, before you need them.
Payout terms compared
| Firm | Profit split | First payout | Frequency after | Notable condition |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FTMO | Up to 90% with scaling plan | On schedule after funding | Regular reward cycle | Scaling requires 2 processed rewards per 4 months |
| FundedNext | 85% on Labs plan | Reward in 3 days | On demand or bi-weekly | 99.99% processed within 24 hours |
| The5ers | 75% at base tier | $250 minimum | Per cycle | $2,000 cap per cycle at base tier, fee refund from 3rd payout |
| Topstep | Up to 90% | After 5 benchmark days | Up to daily after 30 benchmark days | 50% of profits only, until 30 benchmark days |
| Apex Trader Funding | 100% on first tranche, then 90% | 5 trading days | Regular | Payouts processed in 1 to 4 days |
| City Traders Imperium | 70%, up to 100% at VIP | On demand from day 5 | Monthly to on demand by tier | No daily loss limit |
Stage 4: Scaling
Scaling plans are the most oversold part of the industry. The headline number is an eventual ceiling reached under conditions, not a growth rate.
| Firm | Trigger | Increase | Frequency | Maximum |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FTMO | 10% net profit plus 2 processed rewards in the prior 4 months | 25% | Every 4 months | $2,000,000 across all accounts |
| FundedNext (Stellar Instant) | Every 10% account growth | Balance doubles | Per milestone | $2,000,000 |
| The5ers | Profit targets plus consistency | Tiered progression | Per stage | $4,000,000 |
| Funded Trading Plus | Profit milestones | Tiered | Per milestone | $5,000,000+ with paid add-on |
| Topstep (Live Funded) | Net profit milestones | 25% increments of locked balance | Reviewed weekly | Up to full account balance |
| Instant Funding (IF Micro) | 10% profit | 25% | Every 90 days | Doubles the maximum |
Work through the FTMO numbers, because they are the most transparent.
To scale, you need 10 percent net profit and two processed rewards within a four-month window. Clear that, and the account grows 25 percent. A $100,000 account becomes $125,000. Four months later, under the same conditions, $156,250. After a full year of qualifying every cycle, $195,312.
Reaching the $2,000,000 ceiling from $100,000 requires fourteen consecutive 25 percent increases, which is fifty-six months, or roughly four years and eight months, without a single failed window. From a $10,000 starting account it is longer still.
That is not a criticism of FTMO, whose terms are unusually clearly published. It is a correction to how scaling is generally presented. The realistic function of a scaling plan is to compound a working account over years, not to convert a small account into a large one within a year.
Two conditions to check in any scaling plan: whether the profit requirement resets if you miss a window, and whether the maximum applies per account or across all accounts you hold with the firm. FTMO’s cap applies across all accounts combined.
What it costs and what it returns
An evaluation typically costs 1 to 2 percent of the funded amount, so roughly $99 to $600 for a $50,000 to $100,000 account, with resets usually cheaper than the original.
The important number is not the single fee, it is the expected total. If a two-step costs $99 and the average buyer makes 1.8 attempts, expected cost to funding is closer to $180. Aggregator data suggests 30 to 40 percent of failed buyers purchase a reset within 90 days, and average 1.6 to 2.1 purchases in their first year.
On the return side, be sceptical of headline account sizes. A $100,000 account with a 5 percent maximum drawdown gives you $5,000 of loss room. A trader producing a 4 percent return on allocated capital, which one industry compilation cites as the average among profitable funded traders, generates $4,000 gross and roughly $3,400 at an 85 percent split, before the fee.
Compare firms on loss room, not on account size. Divide the maximum drawdown in dollars by the fee. That single ratio is more informative than every other number on the pricing page.
Common mistakes in funded trading accounts
The failure modes are consistent and almost entirely avoidable.
- Sizing for a personal account. The most common error by a wide margin, and the direct cause of the 60 to 70 percent of failures that end on a drawdown breach. A 5 percent daily limit on a $100,000 account is $5,000. Two normal losing trades at retail position sizing can reach it.
- Not knowing which drawdown type you bought. Traders who profit early on a trailing account often do not realise their fail point has moved with them.
- Trading through the first payout instead of taking it. Unwithdrawn profit sits with the firm and is exposed to both your own drawdown and the firm’s stability.
- Leaving KYC until the withdrawal request.
- Concentrating profit in one session, then discovering the consistency rule at the payout gate rather than before it.
- Treating the fee as sunk cost and increasing risk to recover it. This is how a recoverable drawdown becomes a breach.
- Assuming rules carry over between phases. Daily limits, consistency rules and minimum days frequently differ between evaluation and funded stages at the same firm.
- Ignoring news, weekend and EA restrictions that are enforced at payout rather than at trade entry.
- Buying the largest account you can afford. A smaller account with more loss room per dollar of fee is nearly always the better purchase.
How to choose a funded account programme
- Identify the maximum loss type first. Static, end-of-day trailing or intraday trailing. This shapes everything else.
- Calculate cost per $1,000 of loss room. Fee divided by maximum drawdown in dollars.
- Check whether drawdown is measured on balance or equity.
- Read the payout conditions, not the payout frequency. Minimum days, minimum amounts, profit thresholds and consistency caps.
- Find the consistency rule and the stage it applies to. If a firm does not publish one, confirm rather than assume.
- Read the scaling conditions, particularly whether requirements reset on a missed window and whether the cap is per account or aggregate.
- Check the firm, not just the programme. Published payout totals, processing times, operating history and whether terms have been changed retroactively.
- Confirm strategy compatibility on EAs, copy trading, news trading, weekend holding and hedging before purchase.
How we verified this guide
Rules attributed to a named firm were taken from that firm’s own published objectives, account rules or pricing pages on 18 August 2026. Where a firm does not publish a figure we have said so rather than substituting a third-party estimate.
Industry statistics are labelled by source type because independent verification is limited. Pass rates published by firms describe that firm’s population and are not industry-wide. Aggregator figures are estimates derived from partial data. Where sources disagree we have given the range rather than picking the most favourable number.
Prop firm terms change frequently. Confirm current rules with the firm before purchasing. We review this page quarterly.
FAQs
What is a funded trading account?
A funded trading account is an account provided by a proprietary trading firm, funded with the firm's capital rather than your own, on which you keep an agreed share of the profits. In the retail prop industry these are almost always simulated accounts, with payouts made from the firm's revenue under contract.
How do funded trading accounts work?
You pay a fee for an evaluation, trade a simulated account to a profit target without breaching daily loss or maximum loss limits, and on passing receive a funded account. From there you trade under similar risk rules and withdraw a share of realised profits, subject to minimum trading days, minimum amounts and any consistency rule.
What is a funded account in trading, in simple terms?
It is permission to trade a larger balance than you own, in exchange for accepting the firm's risk rules and giving up a share of the profit. Your downside is limited to the fee you paid.
How do you get approved for funded account trading?
Approval is performance-based rather than application-based at retail prop firms. You purchase an evaluation, meet its profit target inside its risk limits and minimum trading days, and complete identity verification. There is no credit check, interview or experience requirement at the majority of firms.
How do you get a funded trading account?
Choose a firm whose drawdown type suits your style, buy the smallest evaluation that gives you adequate loss room, trade it at a position size calibrated to the daily limit rather than to your usual account, and complete KYC early. Instant funding accounts are an alternative route that skips the evaluation for a higher fee.
How much do you profit from funded accounts?
Reported median first payouts fall in the $1,000 to $4,000 range, and one industry compilation puts the average return among profitable funded traders at about 4 percent of allocated capital. Profit splits are commonly 80 to 90 percent in 2026, with some firms advertising up to 100 percent on a first tranche.
How many funded accounts can I have?
It varies widely. Apex Trader Funding permits trading up to 20 accounts. The5ers limits traders to two concurrent evaluations. Many forex firms cap total allocated capital across accounts rather than the number of accounts, and FTMO applies its $2,000,000 maximum across all accounts combined.
Is there a free funded trading account?
Genuinely free funded accounts are rare and usually promotional, such as a competition prize or a heavily discounted micro account. Some firms refund the evaluation fee after a set number of payouts, which is the closest common equivalent. The5ers refunds from the third payout.
Can you get a funded options trading account?
Some firms offer equity or equity-CFD programmes, and several multi-asset firms include shares alongside FX and indices. Pure stock funding is less common than futures or FX because the drawdown mechanics translate less cleanly to overnight equity risk.
Are funded trading accounts worth it?
They are worth it if you have a tested strategy and disciplined position sizing, because they convert a capital constraint into a fee. They are poor value if you are still developing an edge, because the risk rules will find that out quickly and the reset cycle is expensive. The 5 to 14 percent pass rate is the honest framing.
Do funded trading accounts work the same in the UK?
The mechanics are identical, and most large firms accept UK traders. What differs is the regulatory position: retail prop firm accounts are simulated products and are not regulated investment services, so UK investor protections such as FSCS coverage do not apply to fees paid or profits owed. Verify a firm's stated entity and terms before purchasing.